eor/select
Run a comparison

Best EOR in United States

This list ranks Employer of Record providers that run a compliant EOR in the United States by our Select Score, a data-driven rating that weighs pricing, compliance depth, support quality, and platform capability. Each provider on this list acts as the legal employer for your US-based hires, handling payroll, federal and state tax filings, statutory benefits, and employment compliance. No entity setup in the United States is required on your part.

Produced by the Select Score algorithm and recalculated as provider data and reviews change, so positions can shift over time.

Scored by the EOR Select rating systemSee the methodology →Built and maintained by Robbin SchuchmannUpdated October 15, 2026
~7.7%
Employer cost
0 weeks
Notice period
0 days
Paid leave
USD
Currency
0 weeks
Severance
0 weeks
Maternity leave
Employment rules, costs and sources for United States →

The 10 best EOR providers in United States as of October 2026, ranked by Select Score

10 providers, ranked by Select Score. Updated October 15, 2026. Positions shift as provider data and reviews change.

  1. 1Pebl (formerly Velocity Global) logo

    Pebl (formerly Velocity Global)

    Editor’s choice80/100
    175 countriesEOR from $399/mo4.86/5 across 5.5k reviews

    In United States: $7,179/mo all-in at the average local wage · Own entity (registry-verified): Velocity Global, LLC

    Best for mid-market teams hiring across many markets who need 175-country reach and a strong platform score of 85.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (175 countries)

  2. 2Multiplier logo

    Multiplier

    80/100
    171 countriesEOR from $459/mo · Core · billed annually4.76/5 across 4.4k reviews

    In United States: $7,239/mo all-in at the average local wage · local entity not disclosed

    Best for mid-size teams needing broad country coverage with high-rated support across 164 markets.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (171 countries)

    − Higher entry pricing, from $459/mo

  3. 3Payoneer Workforce Management logo

    Payoneer Workforce Management

    79/100
    160 countriesEOR from $199/mo4.58/5 across 459 reviews

    In United States: $6,979/mo all-in at the average local wage · local entity not disclosed

    Best for cost-conscious teams hiring across 160 countries who need strong support.

    + Low entry EOR pricing, from $199/mo

  4. 4RemoFirst logo

    RemoFirst

    78/100
    193 countriesEOR from $199/mo4.44/5 across 496 reviews

    In United States: $6,979/mo all-in at the average local wage · Local partner

    Best for budget-conscious teams hiring in hard-to-reach countries at $199 per employee per month.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (193 countries)

  5. 5Remote logo

    Remote

    76/100
    186 countriesEOR from $699/mo4.54/5 across 8.9k reviews

    In United States: $7,479/mo all-in at the average local wage · Own entity (registry-verified): Remote Technology, Inc.

    Best for teams needing near-universal country coverage backed by a polished platform.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (186 countries)

    − Premium pricing, from $699/mo

  6. 6Remote People logo

    Remote People

    74/100
    150 countriesEOR from $199/mo4.6/5 across 625 reviews

    In United States: $6,979/mo all-in at the average local wage · local entity not disclosed

    Best for cost-focused teams hiring across 150 countries who need strong human support.

    + Low entry EOR pricing, from $199/mo

  7. 7Deel logo

    Deel

    73/100
    153 countriesEOR from $599/mo4.7/5 across 21k reviews

    In United States: $7,379/mo all-in at the average local wage · Own entity (self-reported)

    Best for teams needing strong compliance, platform tools, and responsive support across 154 countries.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (153 countries)

    − Community sentiment on Reddit leans negative

  8. 8Rivermate logo

    Rivermate

    72/100
    174 countriesEOR from $319/mo4.84/5 across 210 reviews

    In United States: $7,099/mo all-in at the average local wage · local entity not disclosed

    Best for budget-conscious teams hiring across 174 countries who prioritize human support.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (174 countries)

  9. 9Borderless AI logo

    Borderless AI

    71/100
    191 countriesEOR from $579/mo4.78/5 across 206 reviews

    In United States: $7,359/mo all-in at the average local wage · local entity not disclosed

    Best for teams needing near-universal country coverage with strong support channels.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (191 countries)

    − Higher entry pricing, from $579/mo

  10. 10Playroll logo

    Playroll

    71/100
    168 countriesEOR from $399/mo4.61/5 across 261 reviews

    In United States: $7,336/mo all-in at the average local wage · local entity not disclosed

    Best for cost-conscious teams needing wide geographic reach across 168 countries.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (168 countries)

What each provider costs in United States

The average gross wage in United States is about $6,273 a month, and statutory employer contributions add 8.09% on top ($507). At that salary, the lowest known all-in cost among the ranked providers is $6,979 a month (Payoneer Workforce Management, RemoFirst and Remote People) and the highest is $7,479 (Remote), a gap of $500 per employee per month. 3 publicly document their own legal entity in United States.

Monthly cost per employee in United States at the average wage of $6,273 (ILOSTAT, 2025)
ProviderEOR feeAll-in / monthUnpublished feesHow they employ in United States
Pebl (formerly Velocity Global) logoPebl (formerly Velocity Global)$399/mo$7,179/mo3 of 4Own entity (registry-verified): Velocity Global, LLC
Multiplier logoMultiplier$459/mo · Core · billed annually$7,239/mo3 of 4Not disclosed
Payoneer Workforce Management logoPayoneer Workforce Management$199/mo$6,979/mo3 of 4Not disclosed
RemoFirst logoRemoFirst$199/mo$6,979/mo3 of 4Local partner
Remote logoRemote$699/mo$7,479/mo3 of 4Own entity (registry-verified): Remote Technology, Inc.
Remote People logoRemote People$199/mo$6,979/mo3 of 4Not disclosed
Deel logoDeel$599/mo$7,379/mo3 of 4Own entity (self-reported)
Rivermate logoRivermate$319/mo$7,099/mo3 of 4Not disclosed
Borderless AI logoBorderless AI$579/mo$7,359/mo3 of 4Not disclosed
Playroll logoPlayroll$399/mo$7,336/mo2 of 4Not disclosed

All-in = salary + employer contributions + the published EOR fee + any published FX markup, with setup and offboarding fees spread over 24 months. Fees a provider does not publish are counted as unpublished, not zero, so each total is a floor. Try other salaries in the cost calculator.

At a glance

How the shortlist compares

comparison.matrix
Best EOR in United States: provider comparison
Provider Select PickPebl (formerly Velocity Global) logoPebl (formerly Velocity Global)80/100Multiplier logoMultiplier80/100Payoneer Workforce Management logoPayoneer Workforce Management79/100RemoFirst logoRemoFirst78/100Remote logoRemote76/100Remote People logoRemote People74/100
Coverage & price
Countries175171160193186150
EOR from / mo$399/mo$459/mo · Core · billed annually$199/mo$199/mo$699/mo$199/mo
Reviews4.86/5 · 5.5k4.76/5 · 4.4k4.58/5 · 4594.44/5 · 4964.54/5 · 8.9k4.6/5 · 625
Capabilities
EOR
Payroll
Contractor
Trust & reach
Security certs333333
Billing currencies1——8——
Score breakdown
Coverage95928610010081
Pricing716688884588
Compliance807767647169
Platform858993619360
Support799192988893
Reputation686868646160

// reddit reputation, side by side

Reddit reputation across this shortlist

On Reddit, Deel draws the highest share of negative mentions (40% of 184); Rivermate the lowest (0% of 36). Approved mentions only. We screen real community mentions for relevance, then label sentiment, separate from our Select Score.

ProviderMentionsFirst-handPositiveNeutralNegativeSentiment
Pebl (formerly Velocity Global)10230%70%0%Mostly positive
Multiplier211552%29%19%Mostly positive
Payoneer Workforce Management181533%56%11%Mostly positive
RemoFirst331524%58%18%Mostly positive
Remote563736%36%29%Mostly positive
Deel18410323%38%40%Mostly negative
Rivermate362769%31%0%Mostly positive

Most-discussed topics: Pebl (formerly Velocity Global) — support · Multiplier — compliance · Payoneer Workforce Management — platform · RemoFirst — pricing · Remote — compliance · Deel — compliance · Rivermate — compliance

How to choose

Start with pricing structure: some providers charge a flat monthly fee per employee, others take a percentage of salary, and the difference compounds quickly at higher pay bands. Check state coverage carefully, because the United States has 50 distinct state tax and employment law regimes and not every provider handles all of them with equal depth. Confirm the provider carries workers' compensation insurance and can administer benefits that meet ACA requirements, as both are legally required for most US employees. Ask about misclassification risk and whether the provider offers contractor-to-employee conversion support, since the IRS and state agencies actively audit worker classification. Finally, consider support hours and response times: US employment issues, such as a payroll error or a termination notice, often need a fast, knowledgeable answer.

// faq

Best EOR in United States: common questions

Do I need a US entity to hire an employee in the United States?

No. An Employer of Record becomes the legal employer in the United States on your behalf, so you can hire without incorporating or registering a business entity in any US state. You direct the employee's day-to-day work while the EOR handles all legal employer obligations.

What does a US EOR typically cost?

Pricing across the market generally starts from a few hundred dollars per employee per month for flat-fee models, while percentage-of-salary models vary based on the employee's compensation. Always confirm what is included, because benefits administration, workers' compensation, and state-specific filings are sometimes charged separately.

Is using an EOR in the United States legally compliant?

Yes, provided the EOR is properly registered in the relevant states and meets all federal and state employer obligations, including payroll tax withholding, ACA benefits thresholds, and workers' compensation coverage. You should verify that any provider you shortlist holds the necessary state registrations and carries appropriate insurance.

How we rank: every provider is scored by the same transparent rating system, then re-weighted for this context. Read the methodology.