eor/select
Run a comparison

Best EOR for remote teams

This list covers Employer of Record providers with wide country coverage for distributed teams, operating in 50 or more countries, ranked by our Select Score. It is built for remote-first companies that need to hire across many countries at once, where breadth of coverage is the deciding factor. Each provider on this page has been assessed on coverage depth, compliance reliability, pricing transparency, and support quality.

Produced by the Select Score algorithm and recalculated as provider data and reviews change, so positions can shift over time.

Scored by the EOR Select rating systemSee the methodology →Built and maintained by Robbin SchuchmannUpdated October 15, 2026

The 10 best EOR providers as of October 2026, ranked by Select Score

10 providers, ranked by Select Score. Updated October 15, 2026. Positions shift as provider data and reviews change.

  1. 1Pebl (formerly Velocity Global) logo

    Pebl (formerly Velocity Global)

    Editor’s choice80/100
    175 countriesEOR from $399/mo4.86/5 across 5.5k reviews

    Best for mid-market teams hiring across many markets who need 175-country reach and a strong platform score of 85.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (175 countries)

  2. 2Multiplier logo

    Multiplier

    80/100
    171 countriesEOR from $459/mo · Core · billed annually4.76/5 across 4.4k reviews

    Best for mid-size teams needing broad country coverage with high-rated support across 164 markets.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (171 countries)

    − Higher entry pricing, from $459/mo

  3. 3Payoneer Workforce Management logo

    Payoneer Workforce Management

    79/100
    160 countriesEOR from $199/mo4.58/5 across 459 reviews

    Best for cost-conscious teams hiring across 160 countries who need strong support.

    + Low entry EOR pricing, from $199/mo

  4. 4RemoFirst logo

    RemoFirst

    78/100
    193 countriesEOR from $199/mo4.44/5 across 496 reviews

    Best for budget-conscious teams hiring in hard-to-reach countries at $199 per employee per month.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (193 countries)

  5. 5Remote logo

    Remote

    76/100
    186 countriesEOR from $699/mo4.54/5 across 8.9k reviews

    Best for teams needing near-universal country coverage backed by a polished platform.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (186 countries)

    − Premium pricing, from $699/mo

  6. 6Globalization Partners logo

    Globalization Partners

    75/100
    180 countriesEOR from $599/mo4.39/5 across 1.3k reviews

    Best for large enterprises hiring across many countries that need a 189-country platform with strong integration support.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (180 countries)

    − Premium pricing, from $599/mo

  7. 7Remote People logo

    Remote People

    74/100
    150 countriesEOR from $199/mo4.6/5 across 625 reviews

    Best for cost-focused teams hiring across 150 countries who need strong human support.

    + Low entry EOR pricing, from $199/mo

  8. 8Deel logo

    Deel

    73/100
    153 countriesEOR from $599/mo4.7/5 across 21k reviews

    Best for teams needing strong compliance, platform tools, and responsive support across 154 countries.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (153 countries)

    − Community sentiment on Reddit leans negative

  9. 9Rivermate logo

    Rivermate

    72/100
    174 countriesEOR from $319/mo4.84/5 across 210 reviews

    Best for budget-conscious teams hiring across 174 countries who prioritize human support.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (174 countries)

  10. 10Global Expansion logo

    Global Expansion

    71/100
    214 countries4.75/5 across 240 reviews

    Best for teams that want broad country reach with strong platform integration and responsive support.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (214 countries)

    − EOR pricing only on request (no public price)

At a glance

How the shortlist compares

comparison.matrix
Best EOR for remote teams: provider comparison
Provider Select PickPebl (formerly Velocity Global) logoPebl (formerly Velocity Global)80/100Multiplier logoMultiplier80/100Payoneer Workforce Management logoPayoneer Workforce Management79/100RemoFirst logoRemoFirst78/100Remote logoRemote76/100Globalization Partners logoGlobalization Partners75/100
Coverage & price
Countries175171160193186180
EOR from / mo$399/mo$459/mo · Core · billed annually$199/mo$199/mo$699/mo$599/mo
Reviews4.86/5 · 5.5k4.76/5 · 4.4k4.58/5 · 4594.44/5 · 4964.54/5 · 8.9k4.39/5 · 1.3k
Capabilities
EOR
Payroll
Contractor
Trust & reach
Security certs333332
Billing currencies1——8——
Score breakdown
Coverage95928610010097
Pricing716688884554
Compliance807767647160
Platform8589936193100
Support799192988884
Reputation686868646160

// reddit reputation, side by side

Reddit reputation across this shortlist

On Reddit, Deel draws the highest share of negative mentions (40% of 184); Rivermate the lowest (0% of 36). Approved mentions only. We screen real community mentions for relevance, then label sentiment, separate from our Select Score.

ProviderMentionsFirst-handPositiveNeutralNegativeSentiment
Pebl (formerly Velocity Global)10230%70%0%Mostly positive
Multiplier211552%29%19%Mostly positive
Payoneer Workforce Management181533%56%11%Mostly positive
RemoFirst331524%58%18%Mostly positive
Remote563736%36%29%Mostly positive
Deel18410323%38%40%Mostly negative
Rivermate362769%31%0%Mostly positive

Most-discussed topics: Pebl (formerly Velocity Global) — support · Multiplier — compliance · Payoneer Workforce Management — platform · RemoFirst — pricing · Remote — compliance · Deel — compliance · Rivermate — compliance

How to choose

Start by mapping the exact countries where you plan to hire, then confirm each provider covers those jurisdictions with owned legal entities rather than third-party partners, since partner-reliant networks can introduce delays and compliance gaps. Compare per-employee monthly fees carefully: pricing varies widely across this market, and costs compound quickly when you are hiring in multiple countries simultaneously. Check how each provider handles local compliance nuances such as mandatory benefits, termination rules, and payroll tax filing, as these differ significantly by country. If your team also uses contractors, confirm whether the platform supports both contractor and full-time employee arrangements under one contract. Finally, evaluate support access: dedicated account management matters more at scale than a ticket-based system when a compliance issue arises across several time zones at once.

// faq

Best EOR for remote teams: common questions

What is an Employer of Record and why does it matter for remote teams?

An Employer of Record is a third-party company that legally employs workers on your behalf in countries where you have no registered entity. For remote teams hiring internationally, this removes the need to set up local companies in every country, which saves time, cost, and compliance risk.

How much does an EOR typically cost for international hires?

EOR fees generally range from a flat monthly fee per employee to a percentage of employee salary, depending on the provider and the country. Pricing across the market typically starts from around $200 to $600 per employee per month, though costs vary by country complexity and contract terms.

Is wider country coverage always better when choosing an EOR?

Not necessarily. A provider with a large country count is only as strong as its compliance depth in each specific market you need. Before committing, verify that the provider maintains owned legal entities in your target countries, rather than relying solely on local partners, since owned entities generally mean faster onboarding and more direct accountability.

How we rank: every provider is scored by the same transparent rating system, then re-weighted for this context. Read the methodology.