eor/select
Run a comparison
countries / thailand
🇹🇭

Employer of record in Thailand

25 sourced figures on hiring in Thailand, drawn from 8 sources and normalized for comparison: statutory rules, employer cost and exactly what an EOR covers locally. Every figure is dated.

ISO THRegion AsiaCurrency THBLanguages ThaiVerified 2026-10-16

Hiring here: moderately complex, inexpensive to employ, and fast to hire via EOR.

cost of employment
LOW
5.2% employer social security, 20% corporate tax
ease of exit
HARD
27.4 weeks severance, 4.3 weeks notice
speed to hire
DAYS
43 EOR providers, from $199/mo
Employer burden rank
statutory employer burden: cost, severance, notice
#102 of 192
Each band is derived from the 25 sourced fields below and recomputed on every refresh. See the methodology.
Statutory snapshot

Employer of record in Thailand: the statutory snapshot

The headline employer costs, pay floor and worker protections for hiring in Thailand through an employer of record, each figure sourced and dated. 43 EOR providers cover Thailand.

Minimum wageTHB 8,963/moILOSTAT, 2024-01-01
Employer social security5.2%ISSA Country Profiles, 2024-01-01
Corporate tax20%OECD, 2026-01-01
Notice period4.3 weeksWorld Bank Employing Workers / B-READY, 2019-05-01
Severance27.4 weeksNational government, 2019-05-05
Annual leave (minimum, once eligible)6National government, 2026-09-12
Public holidays13National government, 2026-09-12
Maternity leave12.9 weeksNational government, 2026-09-12

As of 2026-10-16. Each value is the winning figure from primary and harmonized sources, resolved by a documented priority chain. Full record with provenance below.

Reading the data

What the figures say about Thailand

Employees in Thailand earn an average of THB 16699 per month and work 45 hours per week, according to ILOSTAT data from 2025. Pay runs on a monthly cycle, and no 13th salary is required by law. Statutory leave is 6 days of annual leave and 13 public holidays, with 12.9 weeks of maternity leave and no paternity leave. Ending a contract carries a statutory notice period of 4.3 weeks and statutory severance of 27.4 weeks, though both figures date from 2019. On the tax side, the corporate rate is 20%, the top personal income tax rate is 35%, and standard VAT is 7%. Collective bargaining covers 1.1% of workers and union density is 3.32%, while the retirement age is 55 years.

Written from the 21 sourced figures on this page and regenerated whenever the data changes. Last generated 2026-10-11. How our data works is on the methodology page.

Where to start

Three ways to hire in Thailand

Own entity

You are the employer. Lowest per head cost at scale, months to establish.

Best for large, permanent headcount.
EORfastest

You direct the work, the provider's local entity is the employer on paper. Compliant in days.

See the 43 providers below ↓
Best for 1 to 50 hires, for speed, or to test a market.
Contractor

Not your employee. Fastest and cheapest, with misclassification exposure.

Best for genuinely independent, short term work.
Compare entity setup cost against EOR fees for Thailand →

The full record

Every figure behind the snapshot

Not a guide, a record: 25 figures for Thailand from 8 sources, last refreshed 2026-10-16. Each value carries its source and the date it was pulled. Hover any provenance tag for the full chain.

employment & pay6 fields
Minimum wage
THB 8,963/mo
ILOSTAT · 2024-01
Average monthly wage
THB 16,699/mo
ILOSTAT · 2025-01
13th salary
None
National government · 2026-10
Payroll cycle
Monthly
Perplexity (AI gap-fill) · 2026-01
Statutory weekly hours
48 hrs/wk
National government · 2026-09
Actual weekly hours
45 hrs/wk
ILOSTAT · 2025-01
cost & taxes5 fields
Employer social security
5.2%
ISSA Country Profiles · 2024-01
Employee social security
5%
ISSA Country Profiles · 2024-01
Corporate tax
20%
OECD · 2026-01
Top income tax rate
35%
PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries · 2026-08
VAT / GST
7%
PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries · 2026-08
termination2 fields
Severance
27.4 weeks
National government · 2019-05
Notice period
4.3 weeks
World Bank Employing Workers / B-READY · 2019-05
leave4 fields
Maternity leave
12.9 weeks
National government · 2026-09
Paternity leave
None
Perplexity (AI gap-fill) · 2026-01
Annual leave (minimum, once eligible)
6
National government · 2026-09
Public holidays
13
National government · 2026-09
labour market8 fields
Unemployment
0.78%
World Bank Open Data · 2025-01
Inflation
-0.13%
World Bank Open Data · 2025-01
GDP per capita
$8,057
World Bank Open Data · 2025-01
GNI per capita
$7,690
World Bank Open Data · 2025-01
Labour force
40.9M people
World Bank Open Data · 2025-01
Collective bargaining coverage
1.1%
ILOSTAT · 2020-01
Union density
3.32%
ILOSTAT · 2019-01
Retirement age
55 yrs
National government · 2026-09
income tax brackets · Thailand8 bands
Up to THB 150,0000%
THB 150,000 – THB 300,0005%
THB 300,000 – THB 500,00010%
THB 500,000 – THB 750,00015%
THB 750,000 – THB 1,000,00020%
THB 1,000,000 – THB 2,000,00025%
THB 2,000,000 – THB 5,000,00030%
THB 5,000,000 and above35%
OECD · 2026-01
Salary by occupation

Average monthly earnings in Thailand by occupation (2025)

Gross monthly earnings of employees per ISCO-08 major occupation group, in THB — the official ILOSTAT survey figures, not estimates. Use them to sanity-check an offer before an EOR quote turns it into total employer cost.

Occupation groupMonthly (THB)≈ USD
All occupations16,699$508
Managers · ISCO 130,503$928
Professionals · ISCO 229,576$899
Technicians and associate professionals · ISCO 323,875$726
Clerical support workers · ISCO 417,070$519
Service and sales workers · ISCO 513,721$417
Skilled agricultural, forestry and fishery workers · ISCO 68,766$267
Craft and related trades workers · ISCO 713,650$415
Plant and machine operators and assemblers · ISCO 814,591$444
Elementary occupations · ISCO 99,945$302

Source: ILOSTAT (EAR_EMTA, employees, both sexes), reference year 2025. Survey earnings differ from statutory minimums above.

Take-home estimate

What the average salary takes home in Thailand

The employee keeps an estimated 94% of gross at the average wage. For an employer, this is the gap between the offer you quote and what your hire actually receives.

Average gross monthly earnings (2025)THB 16,699
Employee social contributions (5.0%)− THB 835
Income tax (progressive, est. 1.3%)− THB 210
Estimated monthly take-homeTHB 15,654

Illustration at the ILOSTAT average wage using statutory rates (ISSA Country Profiles; OECD) applied to gross pay. Individual allowances, deductions and regional rates vary — not tax advice.

// recent updates

What changed in Thailand

Checked against official sources on 8 October 2026

No rule changes recorded since we began logging them.

Every figure is sourced and dated. How we verify the data →

The differentiator

What an EOR handles in Thailand

An EOR removes the entity and the payroll machinery. It does not remove your obligations as the people manager.

obligationeor coverswhat that means for you
Legal employer of record● fullThe EOR's local entity is the employer on paper. No entity setup required.
Payroll, tax & social security● fullGross-to-net, statutory withholding and employer contributions remitted locally. Employer social security here is 5.2%.
Compliant local contract● fullDrafted to local labour law and language requirements. Here statutory notice is 4.3 weeks and the wage floor is THB 8,963/mo.
Statutory leave & public holidays● fullAccrual, tracking and payment run through the local payroll the EOR operates. 6 annual leave, 13 public holidays and 12.9 weeks maternity leave.
Statutory severance on exit● partialThe EOR computes and processes it, but the cost is billed to you (often pre-funded). Statutory severance here is 27.4 weeks.
Termination decision & risk● partialThe EOR runs the legal process; the business reason, timing and exposure stay yours.
Work permits / visas (foreigners)● partialSome providers sponsor, many don't. Confirm per provider in the table below.
Performance management● noneDay-to-day direction, reviews and PIPs are entirely on your side.
Equity / ESOP administration● noneCross-border equity handling sits outside standard EOR scope.

Provider × country

Who can employ in Thailand

43 providers operate an EOR in Thailand, ranked by Select Score.

providerfrom / moselect score
Pebl (formerly Velocity Global) logoPebl (formerly Velocity Global)SELECT PICK$399/mo80
Multiplier logoMultiplier$459/mo · Core · billed annually80
Payoneer Workforce Management logoPayoneer Workforce Management$199/mo79
RemoFirst logoRemoFirst$199/mo78
Remote logoRemote$699/mo76
Globalization Partners logoGlobalization Partners$599/mo75
Remote People logoRemote People$199/mo74
Deel logoDeel$599/mo73
Show all 43 providers ↓
Rivermate logoRivermate$319/mo72
Borderless AI logoBorderless AI$579/mo71
Playroll logoPlayroll$399/mo71
Papaya Global logoPapaya Global$499/mo68
Native Teams logoNative Teams$99/mo67
Lano logoLano€499/mo66
Teamed logoTeamed$599/mo66
Rippling logoRipplingQuote66
Thera logoTheraQuote65
Oyster logoOyster$699/mo65
Asanify logoAsanifyQuote65
Atlas HXM logoAtlas HXM$599/mo62
Foxhire logoFoxhireQuote61
GoGlobal logoGoGlobalQuote60
Agility EOR logoAgility EOR$599/mo59
HSP logoHSPQuote59
Cadana logoCadanaQuote58
Agile HRO logoAgile HRO$599/mo58
BGC Group logoBGC GroupQuote57
Glints TalentHub logoGlints TalentHubSGD 399/mo57
Acclime logoAcclimeQuote56
Emerhub logoEmerhubQuote56
BIPO logoBIPOQuote55
43 providers operate an EOR in Thailand, ranked by Select Score. Price is each provider’s lowest published EOR rate (global, not country-specific).
Scored by the EOR Select rating systemSee the methodology →Built and maintained by Robbin SchuchmannUpdated 2026-10-16

Comparing EOR options for Thailand?

Run a side-by-side on the providers that actually operate there.

Open the matrix →