eor/select
Run a comparison
countries / south-sudan
🇸🇸

Employer of record in South Sudan

14 sourced figures on hiring in South Sudan, drawn from 4 sources and normalized for comparison: statutory rules, employer cost and exactly what an EOR covers locally. Every figure is dated.

ISO SSRegion AfricaCurrency SSPLanguages EnglishVerified 2026-10-16

Hiring here: complex, mid-range on cost, and fast to hire via EOR.

cost of employment
MODERATE
17% employer social security
ease of exit
HARD
33.8 weeks severance, 4.3 weeks notice
speed to hire
DAYS
10 EOR providers, from $179/mo
Employer burden rank
statutory employer burden: cost, severance, notice
#59 of 192
Each band is derived from the 14 sourced fields below and recomputed on every refresh. See the methodology.
Statutory snapshot

Employer of record in South Sudan: the statutory snapshot

The headline employer costs, pay floor and worker protections for hiring in South Sudan through an employer of record, each figure sourced and dated. 10 EOR providers cover South Sudan.

Employer social security17%National government, 2023-01-01
Notice period4.3 weeksNational government, 2026-09-12
Severance33.8 weeksManual / editor, 2017-01-01
Annual leave (minimum, once eligible)21National government, 2026-09-12
Public holidays12Nager.Date (open public-holiday dataset), 2026-01-01
Maternity leave12.9 weeksNational government, 2026-09-12

As of 2026-10-16. Each value is the winning figure from primary and harmonized sources, resolved by a documented priority chain. Full record with provenance below.

Where to start

Three ways to hire in South Sudan

Own entity

You are the employer. Lowest per head cost at scale, months to establish.

Best for large, permanent headcount.
EORfastest

You direct the work, the provider's local entity is the employer on paper. Compliant in days.

See the 10 providers below ↓
Best for 1 to 50 hires, for speed, or to test a market.
Contractor

Not your employee. Fastest and cheapest, with misclassification exposure.

Best for genuinely independent, short term work.
Compare entity setup cost against EOR fees for South Sudan →

The full record

Every figure behind the snapshot

Not a guide, a record: 14 figures for South Sudan from 4 sources, last refreshed 2026-10-16. Each value carries its source and the date it was pulled. Hover any provenance tag for the full chain.

employment & pay1 field
Statutory weekly hours
40 hrs/wk
National government · 2026-09
cost & taxes2 fields
Employer social security
17%
National government · 2023-01
Top income tax rate
20%
National government · 2026-09
termination2 fields
Severance
33.8 weeks
Manual / editor · 2017-01
Notice period
4.3 weeks
National government · 2026-09
leave4 fields
Maternity leave
12.9 weeks
National government · 2026-09
Paternity leave
2 weeks
National government · 2026-09
Annual leave (minimum, once eligible)
21
National government · 2026-09
Public holidays
12
Nager.Date (open public-holiday dataset) · 2026-01
labour market5 fields
Unemployment
12.37%
World Bank Open Data · 2023-01
Inflation
91.44%
World Bank Open Data · 2024-01
GDP per capita
$1,080
World Bank Open Data · 2015-01
GNI per capita
$1,050
World Bank Open Data · 2015-01
Labour force
5.1M people
World Bank Open Data · 2023-01

// recent updates

What changed in South Sudan

Checked against official sources on 16 October 2026

No rule changes recorded since we began logging them.

Every figure is sourced and dated. How we verify the data →

The differentiator

What an EOR handles in South Sudan

An EOR removes the entity and the payroll machinery. It does not remove your obligations as the people manager.

obligationeor coverswhat that means for you
Legal employer of record● fullThe EOR's local entity is the employer on paper. No entity setup required.
Payroll, tax & social security● fullGross-to-net, statutory withholding and employer contributions remitted locally. Employer social security here is 17%.
Compliant local contract● fullDrafted to local labour law and language requirements. Here statutory notice is 4.3 weeks.
Statutory leave & public holidays● fullAccrual, tracking and payment run through the local payroll the EOR operates. 21 annual leave, 12 public holidays and 12.9 weeks maternity leave.
Statutory severance on exit● partialThe EOR computes and processes it, but the cost is billed to you (often pre-funded). Statutory severance here is 33.8 weeks.
Termination decision & risk● partialThe EOR runs the legal process; the business reason, timing and exposure stay yours.
Work permits / visas (foreigners)● partialSome providers sponsor, many don't. Confirm per provider in the table below.
Performance management● noneDay-to-day direction, reviews and PIPs are entirely on your side.
Equity / ESOP administration● noneCross-border equity handling sits outside standard EOR scope.

Provider × country

Who can employ in South Sudan

10 providers operate an EOR in South Sudan, ranked by Select Score.

providerfrom / moselect score
Multiplier logoMultiplierSELECT PICK$459/mo · Core · billed annually80
RemoFirst logoRemoFirst$199/mo78
Globalization Partners logoGlobalization Partners$599/mo75
Borderless AI logoBorderless AI$579/mo71
Hire with Columbus logoHire with Columbus$179/mo70
Papaya Global logoPapaya Global$499/mo68
Thera logoTheraQuote65
Safeguard Global logoSafeguard GlobalQuote65
Show all 10 providers ↓
Atlas HXM logoAtlas HXM$599/mo62
10 providers operate an EOR in South Sudan, ranked by Select Score. Price is each provider’s lowest published EOR rate (global, not country-specific).
Scored by the EOR Select rating systemSee the methodology →Built and maintained by Robbin SchuchmannUpdated 2026-10-16

Comparing EOR options for South Sudan?

Run a side-by-side on the providers that actually operate there.

Open the matrix →