eor/select
Run a comparison
countries / eritrea
🇪🇷

Employer of record in Eritrea

10 sourced figures on hiring in Eritrea, drawn from 5 sources and normalized for comparison: statutory rules, employer cost and exactly what an EOR covers locally. Every figure is dated.

ISO ERRegion AfricaCurrency ERNLanguages Arabic, English, TigrinyaVerified 2026-09-17

Hiring here: moderately complex and fast to hire via EOR.

cost of employment
—
ease of exit
MODERATE
12.3 weeks severance, 3.1 weeks notice
speed to hire
DAYS
11 EOR providers, from $179/mo
Employer burden rank
missing pillar data
Not scored
Global Employer Burden Index (Employ Borderless) · 2026 edition
Each band is derived from the 10 sourced fields below and recomputed on every refresh. See the methodology.
Statutory snapshot

Employer of record in Eritrea: the statutory snapshot

The headline employer costs, pay floor and worker protections for hiring in Eritrea through an employer of record, each figure sourced and dated. 11 EOR providers cover Eritrea.

Notice period3.1 weeksWorld Bank Employing Workers / B-READY, 2019-05-01
Severance12.3 weeksWorld Bank Employing Workers / B-READY, 2019-05-01
Public holidays10Nager.Date (open public-holiday dataset), 2026-01-01
Maternity leavePaid leave available to mothers, incl. mother-eligible parental leave8.6 weeksWorld Bank Women, Business and the Law, 2026-02-23

As of 2026-09-17. Each value is the winning figure from primary and harmonized sources, resolved by a documented priority chain. Full record with provenance below.

Where to start

Three ways to hire in Eritrea

Own entity

You are the employer. Lowest per head cost at scale, months to establish.

Best for large, permanent headcount.
EORfastest

You direct the work, the provider's local entity is the employer on paper. Compliant in days.

See the 11 providers below ↓
Best for 1 to 50 hires, for speed, or to test a market.
Contractor

Not your employee. Fastest and cheapest, with misclassification exposure.

Best for genuinely independent, short term work.
Compare entity setup cost against EOR fees for Eritrea →

The full record

Every figure behind the snapshot

Not a guide, a record: 10 figures for Eritrea from 5 sources, last refreshed 2026-09-17. Each value carries its source and the date it was pulled. Hover any provenance tag for the full chain.

termination2 fields
Severance
12.3 weeks
World Bank Employing Workers / B-READY · 2019-05
Notice period
3.1 weeks
World Bank Employing Workers / B-READY · 2019-05
leave3 fields
Maternity leavePaid leave available to mothers, incl. mother-eligible parental leave
8.6 weeks
World Bank Women, Business and the Law · 2026-02
Paternity leavePaid leave available to fathers, incl. father-eligible parental leave
None
World Bank Women, Business and the Law · 2026-02
Public holidays
10
Nager.Date (open public-holiday dataset) · 2026-01
labour market5 fields
Unemployment
5.98%
World Bank Open Data · 2025-01
GDP per capita
$689
World Bank Open Data · 2011-01
GNI per capita
$650
World Bank Open Data · 2011-01
Labour force
1.8M people
World Bank Open Data · 2025-01
Retirement age
65 yrs
National government · 2026-09

// recent updates

What changed in Eritrea

Checked against official sources on 17 September 2026

No rule changes recorded since we began logging them.

Every figure is sourced and dated. How we verify the data →

The differentiator

What an EOR handles in Eritrea

An EOR removes the entity and the payroll machinery. It does not remove your obligations as the people manager.

obligationeor coverswhat that means for you
Legal employer of record● fullThe EOR's local entity is the employer on paper. No entity setup required.
Payroll, tax & social security● fullGross-to-net, statutory withholding and employer contributions remitted locally.
Compliant local contract● fullDrafted to local labour law and language requirements. Here statutory notice is 3.1 weeks.
Statutory leave & public holidays● fullAccrual, tracking and payment run through the local payroll the EOR operates. 10 public holidays and 8.6 weeks maternity leave.
Statutory severance on exit● partialThe EOR computes and processes it, but the cost is billed to you (often pre-funded). Statutory severance here is 12.3 weeks.
Termination decision & risk● partialThe EOR runs the legal process; the business reason, timing and exposure stay yours.
Work permits / visas (foreigners)● partialSome providers sponsor, many don't. Confirm per provider in the table below.
Performance management● noneDay-to-day direction, reviews and PIPs are entirely on your side.
Equity / ESOP administration● noneCross-border equity handling sits outside standard EOR scope.

Provider × country

Who can employ in Eritrea

11 providers operate an EOR in Eritrea, ranked by Select Score.

providerfrom / moselect score
Multiplier logoMultiplierSELECT PICK$459/mo · Core · billed annually80
RemoFirst logoRemoFirst$199/mo78
Remote logoRemote$699/mo76
Globalization Partners logoGlobalization Partners$599/mo75
Rivermate logoRivermate$319/mo72
Borderless AI logoBorderless AI$579/mo71
Playroll logoPlayroll$399/mo71
Hire with Columbus logoHire with Columbus$179/mo70
Show all 11 providers ↓
Lano logoLano€499/mo66
Thera logoTheraQuote65
11 providers operate an EOR in Eritrea, ranked by Select Score. Price is each provider’s lowest published EOR rate (global, not country-specific).
Scored by the EOR Select rating systemSee the methodology →Built and maintained by Robbin SchuchmannUpdated 2026-09-17

Comparing EOR options for Eritrea?

Run a side-by-side on the providers that actually operate there.

Open the matrix →