eor/select
Run a comparison

Best EOR in Mexico

This list ranks Employer of Record providers that operate a compliant EOR in Mexico, ordered by our Select Score. The Select Score measures each provider across pricing, compliance depth, local payroll capability, and customer support quality. No provider appears here unless it can legally employ staff in Mexico on your behalf.

Produced by the Select Score algorithm and recalculated as provider data and reviews change, so positions can shift over time.

Scored by the EOR Select rating systemSee the methodology →Built and maintained by Robbin SchuchmannUpdated October 15, 2026
~20.7%
Employer cost
0 weeks
Notice period
12 days
Paid leave
MXN
Currency
1 mo
Max probation
22 weeks
Severance
12 weeks
Maternity leave
Employment rules, costs and sources for Mexico →

The 10 best EOR providers in Mexico as of October 2026, ranked by Select Score

10 providers, ranked by Select Score. Updated October 15, 2026. Positions shift as provider data and reviews change.

  1. 1Pebl (formerly Velocity Global) logo

    Pebl (formerly Velocity Global)

    Editor’s choice80/100
    175 countriesEOR from $399/mo4.86/5 across 5.5k reviews

    In Mexico: $1,045/mo all-in at the average local wage · local entity not disclosed

    Best for mid-market teams hiring across many markets who need 175-country reach and a strong platform score of 85.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (175 countries)

  2. 2Multiplier logo

    Multiplier

    80/100
    171 countriesEOR from $459/mo · Core · billed annually4.76/5 across 4.4k reviews

    In Mexico: $1,105/mo all-in at the average local wage · local entity not disclosed

    Best for mid-size teams needing broad country coverage with high-rated support across 164 markets.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (171 countries)

    − Higher entry pricing, from $459/mo

  3. 3Payoneer Workforce Management logo

    Payoneer Workforce Management

    79/100
    160 countriesEOR from $199/mo4.58/5 across 459 reviews

    In Mexico: $845/mo all-in at the average local wage · local entity not disclosed

    Best for cost-conscious teams hiring across 160 countries who need strong support.

    + Low entry EOR pricing, from $199/mo

  4. 4RemoFirst logo

    RemoFirst

    78/100
    193 countriesEOR from $199/mo4.44/5 across 496 reviews

    In Mexico: $845/mo all-in at the average local wage · Local partner

    Best for budget-conscious teams hiring in hard-to-reach countries at $199 per employee per month.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (193 countries)

  5. 5Remote logo

    Remote

    76/100
    186 countriesEOR from $699/mo4.54/5 across 8.9k reviews

    In Mexico: $1,345/mo all-in at the average local wage · Own entity (self-reported): Remote Technology Mexico S. DE R.L. DE C.V.

    Best for teams needing near-universal country coverage backed by a polished platform.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (186 countries)

    − Premium pricing, from $699/mo

  6. 6Remote People logo

    Remote People

    74/100
    150 countriesEOR from $199/mo4.6/5 across 625 reviews

    In Mexico: $845/mo all-in at the average local wage · local entity not disclosed

    Best for cost-focused teams hiring across 150 countries who need strong human support.

    + Low entry EOR pricing, from $199/mo

  7. 7Deel logo

    Deel

    73/100
    153 countriesEOR from $599/mo4.7/5 across 21k reviews

    In Mexico: $1,245/mo all-in at the average local wage · local entity not disclosed

    Best for teams needing strong compliance, platform tools, and responsive support across 154 countries.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (153 countries)

    − Community sentiment on Reddit leans negative

  8. 8Rivermate logo

    Rivermate

    72/100
    174 countriesEOR from $319/mo4.84/5 across 210 reviews

    In Mexico: $965/mo all-in at the average local wage · local entity not disclosed

    Best for budget-conscious teams hiring across 174 countries who prioritize human support.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (174 countries)

  9. 9Playroll logo

    Playroll

    71/100
    168 countriesEOR from $399/mo4.61/5 across 261 reviews

    In Mexico: $1,060/mo all-in at the average local wage · local entity not disclosed

    Best for cost-conscious teams needing wide geographic reach across 168 countries.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (168 countries)

  10. 10Hire with Columbus logo

    Hire with Columbus

    70/100
    193 countriesEOR from $179/mo5/5 across 16 reviews

    In Mexico: $825/mo all-in at the average local wage · local entity not disclosed

    Best for cost-conscious teams needing wide coverage at $179 per employee per month across 185 countries.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (193 countries)

    − Thin third-party review volume

What each provider costs in Mexico

The average gross wage in Mexico is about $583 a month, and statutory employer contributions add 10.82% on top ($63). At that salary, the lowest known all-in cost among the ranked providers is $825 a month (Hire with Columbus) and the highest is $1,345 (Remote), a gap of $520 per employee per month. 1 publicly document their own legal entity in Mexico.

Monthly cost per employee in Mexico at the average wage of $583 (ILOSTAT, 2025)
ProviderEOR feeAll-in / monthUnpublished feesHow they employ in Mexico
Pebl (formerly Velocity Global) logoPebl (formerly Velocity Global)$399/mo$1,045/mo3 of 4Not disclosed
Multiplier logoMultiplier$459/mo · Core · billed annually$1,105/mo3 of 4Not disclosed
Payoneer Workforce Management logoPayoneer Workforce Management$199/mo$845/mo3 of 4Not disclosed
RemoFirst logoRemoFirst$199/mo$845/mo3 of 4Local partner
Remote logoRemote$699/mo$1,345/mo3 of 4Own entity (self-reported): Remote Technology Mexico S. DE R.L. DE C.V.
Remote People logoRemote People$199/mo$845/mo3 of 4Not disclosed
Deel logoDeel$599/mo$1,245/mo3 of 4Not disclosed
Rivermate logoRivermate$319/mo$965/mo3 of 4Not disclosed
Playroll logoPlayroll$399/mo$1,060/mo2 of 4Not disclosed
Hire with Columbus logoHire with Columbus$179/mo$825/mo3 of 4Not disclosed

All-in = salary + employer contributions + the published EOR fee + any published FX markup, with setup and offboarding fees spread over 24 months. Fees a provider does not publish are counted as unpublished, not zero, so each total is a floor. Try other salaries in the cost calculator.

At a glance

How the shortlist compares

comparison.matrix
Best EOR in Mexico: provider comparison
Provider Select PickPebl (formerly Velocity Global) logoPebl (formerly Velocity Global)80/100Multiplier logoMultiplier80/100Payoneer Workforce Management logoPayoneer Workforce Management79/100RemoFirst logoRemoFirst78/100Remote logoRemote76/100Remote People logoRemote People74/100
Coverage & price
Countries175171160193186150
EOR from / mo$399/mo$459/mo · Core · billed annually$199/mo$199/mo$699/mo$199/mo
Reviews4.86/5 · 5.5k4.76/5 · 4.4k4.58/5 · 4594.44/5 · 4964.54/5 · 8.9k4.6/5 · 625
Capabilities
EOR
Payroll
Contractor
Trust & reach
Security certs333333
Billing currencies1——8——
Score breakdown
Coverage95928610010081
Pricing716688884588
Compliance807767647169
Platform858993619360
Support799192988893
Reputation686868646160

// reddit reputation, side by side

Reddit reputation across this shortlist

On Reddit, Deel draws the highest share of negative mentions (40% of 184); Hire with Columbus the lowest (0% of 10). Approved mentions only. We screen real community mentions for relevance, then label sentiment, separate from our Select Score.

ProviderMentionsFirst-handPositiveNeutralNegativeSentiment
Pebl (formerly Velocity Global)10230%70%0%Mostly positive
Multiplier211552%29%19%Mostly positive
Payoneer Workforce Management181533%56%11%Mostly positive
RemoFirst331524%58%18%Mostly positive
Remote563736%36%29%Mostly positive
Deel18410323%38%40%Mostly negative
Rivermate362769%31%0%Mostly positive
Hire with Columbus1010100%0%0%Mostly positive

Most-discussed topics: Pebl (formerly Velocity Global) — support · Multiplier — compliance · Payoneer Workforce Management — platform · RemoFirst — pricing · Remote — compliance · Deel — compliance · Rivermate — compliance · Hire with Columbus — pricing

How to choose

Start with pricing structure: some providers charge a flat monthly fee per employee, others take a percentage of salary, and the difference compounds quickly at higher salary levels. Confirm the provider acts as a true legal employer in Mexico and does not rely on a third-party subcontractor, as that adds a compliance layer you cannot fully control. Mexico has mandatory benefits including IMSS social security, INFONAVIT housing contributions, profit sharing, and a Christmas bonus, so verify the provider handles all of these correctly and on time. If you also need to pay contractors in Mexico, check whether the platform supports that alongside EOR workers, since misclassification risk is real under Mexican labor law. Finally, weigh the quality of local HR and legal support: Mexico has specific termination rules and severance calculations that require precise handling.

// faq

Best EOR in Mexico: common questions

What does an EOR in Mexico actually do?

The EOR becomes the legal employer of your worker in Mexico, running payroll in Mexican pesos, filing taxes, enrolling the employee in IMSS social security, and administering statutory benefits like profit sharing and the annual Christmas bonus. Your company directs the day-to-day work while the EOR carries the legal employment obligations.

How much does an EOR in Mexico typically cost?

Pricing in the market generally ranges from a flat fee of around a few hundred dollars per employee per month to a percentage of gross salary, often in the range of 10 to 15 percent. Always model both structures against your employee's actual salary, because the cheaper-looking flat fee can be undercut by a percentage model at lower salary levels and vice versa.

Can I hire a contractor in Mexico instead of using an EOR?

You can engage contractors in Mexico, but misclassification risk is significant: if the working arrangement resembles employment under Mexican law, the worker may be entitled to full employee benefits and severance. An EOR removes that risk by employing the worker correctly from the start.

How we rank: every provider is scored by the same transparent rating system, then re-weighted for this context. Read the methodology.