eor/select
Run a comparison

Best EOR in India

This list ranks Employer of Record providers that run a compliant EOR in India, ordered by our Select Score. Employer social security is 19.75% of pay, and the table below the list shows each provider's all-in monthly cost at the average local wage plus whether it employs through its own entity or a partner. Those two figures shape the choice more than the headline fee.

Produced by the Select Score algorithm and recalculated as provider data and reviews change, so positions can shift over time.

Scored by the EOR Select rating systemSee the methodology →Built and maintained by Robbin SchuchmannUpdated October 15, 2026
~16.3%
Employer cost
4.3 weeks
Notice period
12 days
Paid leave
INR
Currency
11.4 weeks
Severance
26 weeks
Maternity leave
Employment rules, costs and sources for India →

The 10 best EOR providers in India as of October 2026, ranked by Select Score

10 providers, ranked by Select Score. Updated October 15, 2026. Positions shift as provider data and reviews change.

  1. 1Pebl (formerly Velocity Global) logo

    Pebl (formerly Velocity Global)

    Editor’s choice80/100
    175 countriesEOR from $399/mo4.86/5 across 5.5k reviews

    In India: $667/mo all-in at the average local wage · Own entity (registry-verified): VELOCITY GLOBAL MANAGEMENT SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED

    Best for mid-market teams hiring across many markets who need 175-country reach and a strong platform score of 85.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (175 countries)

  2. 2Multiplier logo

    Multiplier

    80/100
    171 countriesEOR from $459/mo · Core · billed annually4.76/5 across 4.4k reviews

    In India: $727/mo all-in at the average local wage · Own entity (registry-verified): MULTIPLIER TECHNOLOGIES INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

    Best for mid-size teams needing broad country coverage with high-rated support across 164 markets.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (171 countries)

    − Higher entry pricing, from $459/mo

  3. 3Payoneer Workforce Management logo

    Payoneer Workforce Management

    79/100
    160 countriesEOR from $199/mo4.58/5 across 459 reviews

    In India: $467/mo all-in at the average local wage · local entity not disclosed

    Best for cost-conscious teams hiring across 160 countries who need strong support.

    + Low entry EOR pricing, from $199/mo

  4. 4RemoFirst logo

    RemoFirst

    78/100
    193 countriesEOR from $199/mo4.44/5 across 496 reviews

    In India: $467/mo all-in at the average local wage · Local partner

    Best for budget-conscious teams hiring in hard-to-reach countries at $199 per employee per month.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (193 countries)

  5. 5Remote logo

    Remote

    76/100
    186 countriesEOR from $699/mo4.54/5 across 8.9k reviews

    In India: $967/mo all-in at the average local wage · Own entity (registry-verified): Remote Infosystem Private Limited

    Best for teams needing near-universal country coverage backed by a polished platform.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (186 countries)

    − Premium pricing, from $699/mo

  6. 6Globalization Partners logo

    Globalization Partners

    75/100
    180 countriesEOR from $599/mo4.39/5 across 1.3k reviews

    In India: $867/mo all-in at the average local wage · local entity not disclosed

    Best for large enterprises hiring across many countries that need a 189-country platform with strong integration support.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (180 countries)

    − Premium pricing, from $599/mo

  7. 7Remote People logo

    Remote People

    74/100
    150 countriesEOR from $199/mo4.6/5 across 625 reviews

    In India: $467/mo all-in at the average local wage · local entity not disclosed

    Best for cost-focused teams hiring across 150 countries who need strong human support.

    + Low entry EOR pricing, from $199/mo

  8. 8Deel logo

    Deel

    73/100
    153 countriesEOR from $599/mo4.7/5 across 21k reviews

    In India: $867/mo all-in at the average local wage · Own entity (self-reported)

    Best for teams needing strong compliance, platform tools, and responsive support across 154 countries.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (153 countries)

    − Community sentiment on Reddit leans negative

  9. 9Rivermate logo

    Rivermate

    72/100
    174 countriesEOR from $319/mo4.84/5 across 210 reviews

    In India: $587/mo all-in at the average local wage · local entity not disclosed

    Best for budget-conscious teams hiring across 174 countries who prioritize human support.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (174 countries)

  10. 10Borderless AI logo

    Borderless AI

    71/100
    191 countriesEOR from $579/mo4.78/5 across 206 reviews

    In India: $847/mo all-in at the average local wage · local entity not disclosed

    Best for teams needing near-universal country coverage with strong support channels.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (191 countries)

    − Higher entry pricing, from $579/mo

What each provider costs in India

The average gross wage in India is about $230 a month, and statutory employer contributions add 16.25% on top ($37). At that salary, the lowest known all-in cost among the ranked providers is $467 a month (Payoneer Workforce Management, RemoFirst and Remote People) and the highest is $967 (Remote), a gap of $500 per employee per month. 4 publicly document their own legal entity in India.

Monthly cost per employee in India at the average wage of $230 (ILOSTAT, 2025)
ProviderEOR feeAll-in / monthUnpublished feesHow they employ in India
Pebl (formerly Velocity Global) logoPebl (formerly Velocity Global)$399/mo$667/mo3 of 4Own entity (registry-verified): VELOCITY GLOBAL MANAGEMENT SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED
Multiplier logoMultiplier$459/mo · Core · billed annually$727/mo3 of 4Own entity (registry-verified): MULTIPLIER TECHNOLOGIES INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED
Payoneer Workforce Management logoPayoneer Workforce Management$199/mo$467/mo3 of 4Not disclosed
RemoFirst logoRemoFirst$199/mo$467/mo3 of 4Local partner
Remote logoRemote$699/mo$967/mo3 of 4Own entity (registry-verified): Remote Infosystem Private Limited
Globalization Partners logoGlobalization Partners$599/mo$867/mo3 of 4Not disclosed
Remote People logoRemote People$199/mo$467/mo3 of 4Not disclosed
Deel logoDeel$599/mo$867/mo3 of 4Own entity (self-reported)
Rivermate logoRivermate$319/mo$587/mo3 of 4Not disclosed
Borderless AI logoBorderless AI$579/mo$847/mo3 of 4Not disclosed

All-in = salary + employer contributions + the published EOR fee + any published FX markup, with setup and offboarding fees spread over 24 months. Fees a provider does not publish are counted as unpublished, not zero, so each total is a floor. Try other salaries in the cost calculator.

At a glance

How the shortlist compares

comparison.matrix
Best EOR in India: provider comparison
Provider Select PickPebl (formerly Velocity Global) logoPebl (formerly Velocity Global)80/100Multiplier logoMultiplier80/100Payoneer Workforce Management logoPayoneer Workforce Management79/100RemoFirst logoRemoFirst78/100Remote logoRemote76/100Globalization Partners logoGlobalization Partners75/100
Coverage & price
Countries175171160193186180
EOR from / mo$399/mo$459/mo · Core · billed annually$199/mo$199/mo$699/mo$599/mo
Reviews4.86/5 · 5.5k4.76/5 · 4.4k4.58/5 · 4594.44/5 · 4964.54/5 · 8.9k4.39/5 · 1.3k
Capabilities
EOR
Payroll
Contractor
Trust & reach
Security certs333332
Billing currencies1——8——
Score breakdown
Coverage95928610010097
Pricing716688884554
Compliance807767647160
Platform8589936193100
Support799192988884
Reputation686868646160

// reddit reputation, side by side

Reddit reputation across this shortlist

On Reddit, Deel draws the highest share of negative mentions (40% of 184); Rivermate the lowest (0% of 36). Approved mentions only. We screen real community mentions for relevance, then label sentiment, separate from our Select Score.

ProviderMentionsFirst-handPositiveNeutralNegativeSentiment
Pebl (formerly Velocity Global)10230%70%0%Mostly positive
Multiplier211552%29%19%Mostly positive
Payoneer Workforce Management181533%56%11%Mostly positive
RemoFirst331524%58%18%Mostly positive
Remote563736%36%29%Mostly positive
Deel18410323%38%40%Mostly negative
Rivermate362769%31%0%Mostly positive

Most-discussed topics: Pebl (formerly Velocity Global) — support · Multiplier — compliance · Payoneer Workforce Management — platform · RemoFirst — pricing · Remote — compliance · Deel — compliance · Rivermate — compliance

How to choose

Start with cost, because the platform fee is only part of it. Employer social security in India is 19.75% and employee contributions are 12.75%, so ask each provider to show the full employer cost at your salary, not just the monthly fee. Entry prices on this page run from $99/mo to from $699/mo, but the all-in table is the fairer comparison. Check how each provider employs people locally, through its own entity or a partner, and ask who carries the compliance liability if something goes wrong.

Then test the exit and leave terms, which are where hires go wrong. Notice is 4.3 weeks and severance is 11.4 weeks, so ask how the provider prices a termination before you sign. Maternity leave is 26 weeks and there are 17 public holidays, so confirm the contract template matches both. Statutory hours are 48 per week while people actually work about 56, so ask how overtime and working-time limits are written into the agreement. Union density is 19.8%, so ask whether any collective agreement could apply to your role.

// faq

Best EOR in India: common questions

How much does an EOR cost in India?

Published EOR rates in this list start from $99/mo and go up to from $699/mo per employee. On top of the fee, employer social security is 19.75% of pay, so compare the all-in monthly cost in the table rather than the fee alone.

What notice and severance apply when ending employment in India?

The notice period is 4.3 weeks and severance is 11.4 weeks. Ask your EOR how these are calculated and who bears the cost before you hire.

How much leave do employees get in India?

Maternity leave is 26 weeks and there are 17 public holidays. Statutory working time is 48 hours per week, so check your contract reflects these limits.

How we rank: every provider is scored by the same transparent rating system, then re-weighted for this context. Read the methodology.