eor/select
Run a comparison

Best EOR for startups

Employer of Record providers a startup can actually start on: a published EOR price from under $500 per employee a month, ranked by our Select Score. Affordable, quick to onboard, no enterprise minimums.

Produced by the Select Score algorithm and recalculated as provider data and reviews change, so positions can shift over time.

Scored by the EOR Select rating systemSee the methodology →Built and maintained by Robbin SchuchmannUpdated October 15, 2026

The 10 best EOR providers as of October 2026, ranked by Select Score

10 providers, ranked by Select Score. Updated October 15, 2026. Positions shift as provider data and reviews change.

  1. 1Pebl (formerly Velocity Global) logo

    Pebl (formerly Velocity Global)

    Editor’s choice80/100
    175 countriesEOR from $399/mo4.86/5 across 5.5k reviews

    Best for mid-market teams hiring across many markets who need 175-country reach and a strong platform score of 85.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (175 countries)

  2. 2Multiplier logo

    Multiplier

    80/100
    171 countriesEOR from $459/mo · Core · billed annually4.76/5 across 4.4k reviews

    Best for mid-size teams needing broad country coverage with high-rated support across 164 markets.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (171 countries)

    − Higher entry pricing, from $459/mo

  3. 3Payoneer Workforce Management logo

    Payoneer Workforce Management

    79/100
    160 countriesEOR from $199/mo4.58/5 across 459 reviews

    Best for cost-conscious teams hiring across 160 countries who need strong support.

    + Low entry EOR pricing, from $199/mo

  4. 4RemoFirst logo

    RemoFirst

    78/100
    193 countriesEOR from $199/mo4.44/5 across 496 reviews

    Best for budget-conscious teams hiring in hard-to-reach countries at $199 per employee per month.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (193 countries)

  5. 5Remote People logo

    Remote People

    74/100
    150 countriesEOR from $199/mo4.6/5 across 625 reviews

    Best for cost-focused teams hiring across 150 countries who need strong human support.

    + Low entry EOR pricing, from $199/mo

  6. 6Rivermate logo

    Rivermate

    72/100
    174 countriesEOR from $319/mo4.84/5 across 210 reviews

    Best for budget-conscious teams hiring across 174 countries who prioritize human support.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (174 countries)

  7. 7Playroll logo

    Playroll

    71/100
    168 countriesEOR from $399/mo4.61/5 across 261 reviews

    Best for cost-conscious teams needing wide geographic reach across 168 countries.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (168 countries)

  8. 8Hire with Columbus logo

    Hire with Columbus

    70/100
    193 countriesEOR from $179/mo5/5 across 16 reviews

    Best for cost-conscious teams needing wide coverage at $179 per employee per month across 185 countries.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (193 countries)

    − Thin third-party review volume

  9. 9Papaya Global logo

    Papaya Global

    68/100
    163 countriesEOR from $499/mo4.39/5 across 156 reviews

    Best for mid-market teams needing wide country coverage and responsive support.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (163 countries)

    − Higher entry pricing, from $499/mo

  10. 10Gloroots logo

    Gloroots

    67/100
    150 countriesEOR from $199/mo4.9/5 across 26 reviews

    Best for teams hiring in countries Gloroots already covers, given its EOR price from $199 per employee per month and an 88 Pricing score.

    + Low entry EOR pricing, from $199/mo

    − Thin third-party review volume

At a glance

How the shortlist compares

comparison.matrix
Best EOR for startups: provider comparison
Provider Select PickPebl (formerly Velocity Global) logoPebl (formerly Velocity Global)80/100Multiplier logoMultiplier80/100Payoneer Workforce Management logoPayoneer Workforce Management79/100RemoFirst logoRemoFirst78/100Remote People logoRemote People74/100Rivermate logoRivermate72/100
Coverage & price
Countries175171160193150174
EOR from / mo$399/mo$459/mo · Core · billed annually$199/mo$199/mo$199/mo$319/mo
Reviews4.86/5 · 5.5k4.76/5 · 4.4k4.58/5 · 4594.44/5 · 4964.6/5 · 6254.84/5 · 210
Capabilities
EOR
Payroll
Contractor
Trust & reach
Security certs333331
Billing currencies1——8——
Score breakdown
Coverage9592861008194
Pricing716688888878
Compliance807767646958
Platform858993616053
Support799192989386
Reputation686868646087

// reddit reputation, side by side

Reddit reputation across this shortlist

On Reddit, Multiplier draws the highest share of negative mentions (19% of 21); Hire with Columbus the lowest (0% of 10). Approved mentions only. We screen real community mentions for relevance, then label sentiment, separate from our Select Score.

ProviderMentionsFirst-handPositiveNeutralNegativeSentiment
Pebl (formerly Velocity Global)10230%70%0%Mostly positive
Multiplier211552%29%19%Mostly positive
Payoneer Workforce Management181533%56%11%Mostly positive
RemoFirst331524%58%18%Mostly positive
Rivermate362769%31%0%Mostly positive
Hire with Columbus1010100%0%0%Mostly positive
Papaya Global181256%28%17%Mostly positive

Most-discussed topics: Pebl (formerly Velocity Global) — support · Multiplier — compliance · Payoneer Workforce Management — platform · RemoFirst — pricing · Rivermate — compliance · Hire with Columbus — pricing · Papaya Global — pricing

How to choose

Start with budget. Entry prices in this list run from $199 to $599 per employee per month, so a seed-stage team and a Series B team weigh this differently. Then look at where your hires actually are: coverage here ranges from 140 to 186 countries. After that, weigh onboarding speed and whether you need to convert contractors to full employees later, since the smoother platforms cost more. Finally, check minimums and lock-ins; the value picks keep these light.

// faq

Best EOR for startups: common questions

What is the cheapest EOR for a startup?

Native Teams has the lowest published entry price in this ranking at from $99 per employee per month. RemoFirst and Payoneer Workforce Management both start from $199, with RemoFirst covering 185 countries and Payoneer Workforce Management 160. Check what the base fee includes before comparing on headline price alone.

Is Deel good for startups?

Yes. Deel is the most popular EOR among startups for its self-serve onboarding and combined contractor plus EOR platform, though at from $599 per month it costs more than the value picks.

How is this ranking decided?

Every provider runs the same Select Score model across coverage, pricing, compliance, platform, and support. For this list we weight price and onboarding speed for the startup case. The order is the model's output from top to bottom; we never edit ranks by hand.

How we rank: every provider is scored by the same transparent rating system, then re-weighted for this context. Read the methodology.