eor/select
Run a comparison

Best EOR for contractors

This list covers Employer of Record providers that also run compliant contractor payments, ranked by our Select Score. It is built for teams that hire a mix of full-time employees and independent contractors across multiple countries and want a single platform to handle both without compliance gaps. Every provider on this page has been assessed on contractor payment capability alongside standard EOR criteria.

Produced by the Select Score algorithm and recalculated as provider data and reviews change, so positions can shift over time.

Scored by the EOR Select rating systemSee the methodology →Built and maintained by Robbin SchuchmannUpdated October 15, 2026

The 10 best EOR providers as of October 2026, ranked by Select Score

10 providers, ranked by Select Score. Updated October 15, 2026. Positions shift as provider data and reviews change.

  1. 1Pebl (formerly Velocity Global) logo

    Pebl (formerly Velocity Global)

    Editor’s choice80/100
    175 countriesEOR from $399/mo4.86/5 across 5.5k reviews

    Best for mid-market teams hiring across many markets who need 175-country reach and a strong platform score of 85.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (175 countries)

  2. 2Multiplier logo

    Multiplier

    80/100
    171 countriesEOR from $459/mo · Core · billed annually4.76/5 across 4.4k reviews

    Best for mid-size teams needing broad country coverage with high-rated support across 164 markets.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (171 countries)

    − Higher entry pricing, from $459/mo

  3. 3Payoneer Workforce Management logo

    Payoneer Workforce Management

    79/100
    160 countriesEOR from $199/mo4.58/5 across 459 reviews

    Best for cost-conscious teams hiring across 160 countries who need strong support.

    + Low entry EOR pricing, from $199/mo

  4. 4RemoFirst logo

    RemoFirst

    78/100
    193 countriesEOR from $199/mo4.44/5 across 496 reviews

    Best for budget-conscious teams hiring in hard-to-reach countries at $199 per employee per month.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (193 countries)

  5. 5Remote logo

    Remote

    76/100
    186 countriesEOR from $699/mo4.54/5 across 8.9k reviews

    Best for teams needing near-universal country coverage backed by a polished platform.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (186 countries)

    − Premium pricing, from $699/mo

  6. 6Globalization Partners logo

    Globalization Partners

    75/100
    180 countriesEOR from $599/mo4.39/5 across 1.3k reviews

    Best for large enterprises hiring across many countries that need a 189-country platform with strong integration support.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (180 countries)

    − Premium pricing, from $599/mo

  7. 7Remote People logo

    Remote People

    74/100
    150 countriesEOR from $199/mo4.6/5 across 625 reviews

    Best for cost-focused teams hiring across 150 countries who need strong human support.

    + Low entry EOR pricing, from $199/mo

  8. 8Deel logo

    Deel

    73/100
    153 countriesEOR from $599/mo4.7/5 across 21k reviews

    Best for teams needing strong compliance, platform tools, and responsive support across 154 countries.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (153 countries)

    − Community sentiment on Reddit leans negative

  9. 9Rivermate logo

    Rivermate

    72/100
    174 countriesEOR from $319/mo4.84/5 across 210 reviews

    Best for budget-conscious teams hiring across 174 countries who prioritize human support.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (174 countries)

  10. 10Global Expansion logo

    Global Expansion

    71/100
    214 countries4.75/5 across 240 reviews

    Best for teams that want broad country reach with strong platform integration and responsive support.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (214 countries)

    − EOR pricing only on request (no public price)

At a glance

How the shortlist compares

comparison.matrix
Best EOR for contractors: provider comparison
Provider Select PickPebl (formerly Velocity Global) logoPebl (formerly Velocity Global)80/100Multiplier logoMultiplier80/100Payoneer Workforce Management logoPayoneer Workforce Management79/100RemoFirst logoRemoFirst78/100Remote logoRemote76/100Globalization Partners logoGlobalization Partners75/100
Coverage & price
Countries175171160193186180
EOR from / mo$399/mo$459/mo · Core · billed annually$199/mo$199/mo$699/mo$599/mo
Reviews4.86/5 · 5.5k4.76/5 · 4.4k4.58/5 · 4594.44/5 · 4964.54/5 · 8.9k4.39/5 · 1.3k
Capabilities
EOR
Payroll
Contractor
Trust & reach
Security certs333332
Billing currencies1——8——
Score breakdown
Coverage95928610010097
Pricing716688884554
Compliance807767647160
Platform8589936193100
Support799192988884
Reputation686868646160

// reddit reputation, side by side

Reddit reputation across this shortlist

On Reddit, Deel draws the highest share of negative mentions (40% of 184); Rivermate the lowest (0% of 36). Approved mentions only. We screen real community mentions for relevance, then label sentiment, separate from our Select Score.

ProviderMentionsFirst-handPositiveNeutralNegativeSentiment
Pebl (formerly Velocity Global)10230%70%0%Mostly positive
Multiplier211552%29%19%Mostly positive
Payoneer Workforce Management181533%56%11%Mostly positive
RemoFirst331524%58%18%Mostly positive
Remote563736%36%29%Mostly positive
Deel18410323%38%40%Mostly negative
Rivermate362769%31%0%Mostly positive

Most-discussed topics: Pebl (formerly Velocity Global) — support · Multiplier — compliance · Payoneer Workforce Management — platform · RemoFirst — pricing · Remote — compliance · Deel — compliance · Rivermate — compliance

How to choose

Start by mapping where your contractors and employees are located, because coverage varies widely and some providers handle contractor payments only in a subset of their EOR markets. Compare per-contractor fees against per-employee fees separately, as pricing structures often differ and costs can compound quickly at scale. Check how each provider classifies workers: a credible provider will flag misclassification risk and offer a reclassification path, not simply onboard anyone you send them. Look at contract templates and local compliance updates, since contractor regulations change frequently in markets like the EU and parts of Latin America. Finally, confirm that both your employees and contractors will be managed inside one dashboard, otherwise you are back to running two workflows.

// faq

Best EOR for contractors: common questions

Can an EOR legally pay independent contractors?

Yes, many EOR providers offer a separate contractor payment product alongside their EOR service. The contractor remains self-employed, but the provider handles compliant contracts, currency conversion, and local tax documentation so you stay on the right side of local law.

What is the risk of misclassifying a contractor through an EOR platform?

If a worker is classified as a contractor but their working arrangement meets the legal definition of employment in their country, you can face back taxes, penalties, and mandatory benefits payments. A good EOR provider will assess classification risk before onboarding and alert you when local rules change.

Is it cheaper to pay contractors through an EOR than to hire them as employees?

Contractor fees are generally lower than full EOR employee fees because the provider is not taking on employer-of-record liability or administering benefits. However, pricing varies by provider and country, so compare per-contractor costs directly before assuming savings.

How we rank: every provider is scored by the same transparent rating system, then re-weighted for this context. Read the methodology.