eor/select
Run a comparison

Best EOR in Canada

This list ranks Employer of Record providers that run a compliant EOR in Canada by our Select Score, with 56 providers covered. Canada sits at #109 of 192 in the Global Employer Burden Index 2026, and employer social security is 9.6%, so the gap between providers comes down to fees and how they employ locally. Use the table below to compare all-in monthly cost at the average local wage.

Produced by the Select Score algorithm and recalculated as provider data and reviews change, so positions can shift over time.

Scored by the EOR Select rating systemSee the methodology →Built and maintained by Robbin SchuchmannUpdated October 15, 2026
~9.6%
Employer cost
5 weeks
Notice period
10 days
Paid leave
CAD
Currency
3 mo
Max probation
5 weeks
Severance
17 weeks
Maternity leave
Employment rules, costs and sources for Canada →

The 10 best EOR providers in Canada as of October 2026, ranked by Select Score

10 providers, ranked by Select Score. Updated October 15, 2026. Positions shift as provider data and reviews change.

  1. 1Pebl (formerly Velocity Global) logo

    Pebl (formerly Velocity Global)

    Editor’s choice80/100
    175 countriesEOR from $399/mo4.86/5 across 5.5k reviews

    In Canada: $4,831/mo all-in at the average local wage · local entity not disclosed

    Best for mid-market teams hiring across many markets who need 175-country reach and a strong platform score of 85.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (175 countries)

  2. 2Multiplier logo

    Multiplier

    80/100
    171 countriesEOR from $459/mo · Core · billed annually4.76/5 across 4.4k reviews

    In Canada: $4,891/mo all-in at the average local wage · Own entity (self-reported)

    Best for mid-size teams needing broad country coverage with high-rated support across 164 markets.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (171 countries)

    − Higher entry pricing, from $459/mo

  3. 3Payoneer Workforce Management logo

    Payoneer Workforce Management

    79/100
    160 countriesEOR from $199/mo4.58/5 across 459 reviews

    In Canada: $4,631/mo all-in at the average local wage · local entity not disclosed

    Best for cost-conscious teams hiring across 160 countries who need strong support.

    + Low entry EOR pricing, from $199/mo

  4. 4RemoFirst logo

    RemoFirst

    78/100
    193 countriesEOR from $199/mo4.44/5 across 496 reviews

    In Canada: $4,631/mo all-in at the average local wage · local entity not disclosed

    Best for budget-conscious teams hiring in hard-to-reach countries at $199 per employee per month.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (193 countries)

  5. 5Remote logo

    Remote

    76/100
    186 countriesEOR from $699/mo4.54/5 across 8.9k reviews

    In Canada: $5,131/mo all-in at the average local wage · Own entity (self-reported): Canada Remote Technology Inc.

    Best for teams needing near-universal country coverage backed by a polished platform.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (186 countries)

    − Premium pricing, from $699/mo

  6. 6Remote People logo

    Remote People

    74/100
    150 countriesEOR from $199/mo4.6/5 across 625 reviews

    In Canada: $4,631/mo all-in at the average local wage · local entity not disclosed

    Best for cost-focused teams hiring across 150 countries who need strong human support.

    + Low entry EOR pricing, from $199/mo

  7. 7Deel logo

    Deel

    73/100
    153 countriesEOR from $599/mo4.7/5 across 21k reviews

    In Canada: $5,031/mo all-in at the average local wage · Own entity (self-reported)

    Best for teams needing strong compliance, platform tools, and responsive support across 154 countries.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (153 countries)

    − Community sentiment on Reddit leans negative

  8. 8Rivermate logo

    Rivermate

    72/100
    174 countriesEOR from $319/mo4.84/5 across 210 reviews

    In Canada: $4,751/mo all-in at the average local wage · local entity not disclosed

    Best for budget-conscious teams hiring across 174 countries who prioritize human support.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (174 countries)

  9. 9Borderless AI logo

    Borderless AI

    71/100
    191 countriesEOR from $579/mo4.78/5 across 206 reviews

    In Canada: $5,011/mo all-in at the average local wage · local entity not disclosed

    Best for teams needing near-universal country coverage with strong support channels.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (191 countries)

    − Higher entry pricing, from $579/mo

  10. 10Playroll logo

    Playroll

    71/100
    168 countriesEOR from $399/mo4.61/5 across 261 reviews

    In Canada: $4,932/mo all-in at the average local wage · local entity not disclosed

    Best for cost-conscious teams needing wide geographic reach across 168 countries.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (168 countries)

What each provider costs in Canada

The average gross wage in Canada is about $4,044 a month, and statutory employer contributions add 9.6% on top ($388). At that salary, the lowest known all-in cost among the ranked providers is $4,631 a month (Payoneer Workforce Management, RemoFirst and Remote People) and the highest is $5,131 (Remote), a gap of $500 per employee per month. 3 publicly document their own legal entity in Canada.

Monthly cost per employee in Canada at the average wage of $4,044 (ILOSTAT, 2025)
ProviderEOR feeAll-in / monthUnpublished feesHow they employ in Canada
Pebl (formerly Velocity Global) logoPebl (formerly Velocity Global)$399/mo$4,831/mo3 of 4Not disclosed
Multiplier logoMultiplier$459/mo · Core · billed annually$4,891/mo3 of 4Own entity (self-reported)
Payoneer Workforce Management logoPayoneer Workforce Management$199/mo$4,631/mo3 of 4Not disclosed
RemoFirst logoRemoFirst$199/mo$4,631/mo3 of 4Not disclosed
Remote logoRemote$699/mo$5,131/mo3 of 4Own entity (self-reported): Canada Remote Technology Inc.
Remote People logoRemote People$199/mo$4,631/mo3 of 4Not disclosed
Deel logoDeel$599/mo$5,031/mo3 of 4Own entity (self-reported)
Rivermate logoRivermate$319/mo$4,751/mo3 of 4Not disclosed
Borderless AI logoBorderless AI$579/mo$5,011/mo3 of 4Not disclosed
Playroll logoPlayroll$399/mo$4,932/mo2 of 4Not disclosed

All-in = salary + employer contributions + the published EOR fee + any published FX markup, with setup and offboarding fees spread over 24 months. Fees a provider does not publish are counted as unpublished, not zero, so each total is a floor. Try other salaries in the cost calculator.

At a glance

How the shortlist compares

comparison.matrix
Best EOR in Canada: provider comparison
Provider Select PickPebl (formerly Velocity Global) logoPebl (formerly Velocity Global)80/100Multiplier logoMultiplier80/100Payoneer Workforce Management logoPayoneer Workforce Management79/100RemoFirst logoRemoFirst78/100Remote logoRemote76/100Remote People logoRemote People74/100
Coverage & price
Countries175171160193186150
EOR from / mo$399/mo$459/mo · Core · billed annually$199/mo$199/mo$699/mo$199/mo
Reviews4.86/5 · 5.5k4.76/5 · 4.4k4.58/5 · 4594.44/5 · 4964.54/5 · 8.9k4.6/5 · 625
Capabilities
EOR
Payroll
Contractor
Trust & reach
Security certs333333
Billing currencies1——8——
Score breakdown
Coverage95928610010081
Pricing716688884588
Compliance807767647169
Platform858993619360
Support799192988893
Reputation686868646160

// reddit reputation, side by side

Reddit reputation across this shortlist

On Reddit, Deel draws the highest share of negative mentions (40% of 184); Rivermate the lowest (0% of 36). Approved mentions only. We screen real community mentions for relevance, then label sentiment, separate from our Select Score.

ProviderMentionsFirst-handPositiveNeutralNegativeSentiment
Pebl (formerly Velocity Global)10230%70%0%Mostly positive
Multiplier211552%29%19%Mostly positive
Payoneer Workforce Management181533%56%11%Mostly positive
RemoFirst331524%58%18%Mostly positive
Remote563736%36%29%Mostly positive
Deel18410323%38%40%Mostly negative
Rivermate362769%31%0%Mostly positive

Most-discussed topics: Pebl (formerly Velocity Global) — support · Multiplier — compliance · Payoneer Workforce Management — platform · RemoFirst — pricing · Remote — compliance · Deel — compliance · Rivermate — compliance

How to choose

Start with cost. Employer social security is 9.6%, and the OECD tax and mandatory contributions wedge is 32.1%, so ask each provider to show a full monthly breakdown at your salary, not just the platform fee. Published EOR rates in Canada start from $99/mo and run to from $699/mo, but the fee is only one line. Check how the provider employs people locally, through its own entity or a partner, because that affects who holds compliance risk.

Then check the rules that shape a contract. Statutory hours are 40 hrs/wk, and annual leave and public holidays are set at 10 days each, so confirm the contract template matches them. Notice and severance are each 5 weeks on the World Bank measure, and maternity leave is 16 weeks with parental leave at 35 weeks, so ask how the provider prices these obligations and handles early exits. Collective bargaining coverage is 30.2%, so ask whether any sector agreement could apply to your role.

// faq

Best EOR in Canada: common questions

How much does an EOR cost in Canada?

Published EOR rates for Canada range from $99/mo to from $699/mo among providers that list a price. Employer social security of 9.6% and other statutory costs come on top, so compare the all-in monthly cost in the table.

What notice and severance apply when ending employment in Canada?

The World Bank measure puts both notice and severance at 5 weeks. Termination protection is light by OECD standards, with an overall score of 1.02 out of 6.

What leave must an employer provide in Canada?

Maternity leave is 16 weeks and parental leave is 35 weeks, with 10 public holidays. Ask your provider to confirm how these are applied in each employment contract.

How we rank: every provider is scored by the same transparent rating system, then re-weighted for this context. Read the methodology.