eor/select
Run a comparison

Best EOR in Australia

This list ranks Employer of Record providers that run a compliant EOR in Australia, ordered by our Select Score. Fifty-two providers on record cover the country, and the cost table below shows each one's all-in monthly price at the average local wage. Australia ranks #103 of 192 in the Global Employer Burden Index 2026, so the gap between providers comes from entity setup, compliance handling and fees, not from an unusually heavy statutory load.

Produced by the Select Score algorithm and recalculated as provider data and reviews change, so positions can shift over time.

Scored by the EOR Select rating systemSee the methodology →Built and maintained by Robbin SchuchmannUpdated October 15, 2026
~12%
Employer cost
2.7 weeks
Notice period
20 days
Paid leave
AUD
Currency
8.7 weeks
Severance
2 weeks
Maternity leave
Employment rules, costs and sources for Australia →

The 10 best EOR providers in Australia as of October 2026, ranked by Select Score

10 providers, ranked by Select Score. Updated October 15, 2026. Positions shift as provider data and reviews change.

  1. 1Pebl (formerly Velocity Global) logo

    Pebl (formerly Velocity Global)

    Editor’s choice80/100
    175 countriesEOR from $399/mo4.86/5 across 5.5k reviews

    In Australia: $4,751/mo all-in at the average local wage · local entity not disclosed

    Best for mid-market teams hiring across many markets who need 175-country reach and a strong platform score of 85.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (175 countries)

  2. 2Multiplier logo

    Multiplier

    80/100
    171 countriesEOR from $459/mo · Core · billed annually4.76/5 across 4.4k reviews

    In Australia: $4,811/mo all-in at the average local wage · local entity not disclosed

    Best for mid-size teams needing broad country coverage with high-rated support across 164 markets.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (171 countries)

    − Higher entry pricing, from $459/mo

  3. 3Payoneer Workforce Management logo

    Payoneer Workforce Management

    79/100
    160 countriesEOR from $199/mo4.58/5 across 459 reviews

    In Australia: $4,551/mo all-in at the average local wage · local entity not disclosed

    Best for cost-conscious teams hiring across 160 countries who need strong support.

    + Low entry EOR pricing, from $199/mo

  4. 4RemoFirst logo

    RemoFirst

    78/100
    193 countriesEOR from $199/mo4.44/5 across 496 reviews

    In Australia: $4,551/mo all-in at the average local wage · Local partner

    Best for budget-conscious teams hiring in hard-to-reach countries at $199 per employee per month.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (193 countries)

  5. 5Remote logo

    Remote

    76/100
    186 countriesEOR from $699/mo4.54/5 across 8.9k reviews

    In Australia: $5,051/mo all-in at the average local wage · Own entity (registry-verified): Remote Australia Pty Ltd

    Best for teams needing near-universal country coverage backed by a polished platform.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (186 countries)

    − Premium pricing, from $699/mo

  6. 6Globalization Partners logo

    Globalization Partners

    75/100
    180 countriesEOR from $599/mo4.39/5 across 1.3k reviews

    In Australia: $4,951/mo all-in at the average local wage · local entity not disclosed

    Best for large enterprises hiring across many countries that need a 189-country platform with strong integration support.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (180 countries)

    − Premium pricing, from $599/mo

  7. 7Remote People logo

    Remote People

    74/100
    150 countriesEOR from $199/mo4.6/5 across 625 reviews

    In Australia: $4,551/mo all-in at the average local wage · local entity not disclosed

    Best for cost-focused teams hiring across 150 countries who need strong human support.

    + Low entry EOR pricing, from $199/mo

  8. 8Deel logo

    Deel

    73/100
    153 countriesEOR from $599/mo4.7/5 across 21k reviews

    In Australia: $4,951/mo all-in at the average local wage · Own entity (self-reported)

    Best for teams needing strong compliance, platform tools, and responsive support across 154 countries.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (153 countries)

    − Community sentiment on Reddit leans negative

  9. 9Rivermate logo

    Rivermate

    72/100
    174 countriesEOR from $319/mo4.84/5 across 210 reviews

    In Australia: $4,671/mo all-in at the average local wage · local entity not disclosed

    Best for budget-conscious teams hiring across 174 countries who prioritize human support.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (174 countries)

  10. 10Borderless AI logo

    Borderless AI

    71/100
    191 countriesEOR from $579/mo4.78/5 across 206 reviews

    In Australia: $4,931/mo all-in at the average local wage · local entity not disclosed

    Best for teams needing near-universal country coverage with strong support channels.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (191 countries)

    − Higher entry pricing, from $579/mo

What each provider costs in Australia

The average gross wage in Australia is about $4,103 a month, and statutory employer contributions add 6.08% on top ($249). At that salary, the lowest known all-in cost among the ranked providers is $4,551 a month (Payoneer Workforce Management, RemoFirst and Remote People) and the highest is $5,051 (Remote), a gap of $500 per employee per month. 2 publicly document their own legal entity in Australia.

Monthly cost per employee in Australia at the average wage of $4,103 (ILOSTAT, 2021)
ProviderEOR feeAll-in / monthUnpublished feesHow they employ in Australia
Pebl (formerly Velocity Global) logoPebl (formerly Velocity Global)$399/mo$4,751/mo3 of 4Not disclosed
Multiplier logoMultiplier$459/mo · Core · billed annually$4,811/mo3 of 4Not disclosed
Payoneer Workforce Management logoPayoneer Workforce Management$199/mo$4,551/mo3 of 4Not disclosed
RemoFirst logoRemoFirst$199/mo$4,551/mo3 of 4Local partner
Remote logoRemote$699/mo$5,051/mo3 of 4Own entity (registry-verified): Remote Australia Pty Ltd
Globalization Partners logoGlobalization Partners$599/mo$4,951/mo3 of 4Not disclosed
Remote People logoRemote People$199/mo$4,551/mo3 of 4Not disclosed
Deel logoDeel$599/mo$4,951/mo3 of 4Own entity (self-reported)
Rivermate logoRivermate$319/mo$4,671/mo3 of 4Not disclosed
Borderless AI logoBorderless AI$579/mo$4,931/mo3 of 4Not disclosed

All-in = salary + employer contributions + the published EOR fee + any published FX markup, with setup and offboarding fees spread over 24 months. Fees a provider does not publish are counted as unpublished, not zero, so each total is a floor. Try other salaries in the cost calculator.

At a glance

How the shortlist compares

comparison.matrix
Best EOR in Australia: provider comparison
Provider Select PickPebl (formerly Velocity Global) logoPebl (formerly Velocity Global)80/100Multiplier logoMultiplier80/100Payoneer Workforce Management logoPayoneer Workforce Management79/100RemoFirst logoRemoFirst78/100Remote logoRemote76/100Globalization Partners logoGlobalization Partners75/100
Coverage & price
Countries175171160193186180
EOR from / mo$399/mo$459/mo · Core · billed annually$199/mo$199/mo$699/mo$599/mo
Reviews4.86/5 · 5.5k4.76/5 · 4.4k4.58/5 · 4594.44/5 · 4964.54/5 · 8.9k4.39/5 · 1.3k
Capabilities
EOR
Payroll
Contractor
Trust & reach
Security certs333332
Billing currencies1——8——
Score breakdown
Coverage95928610010097
Pricing716688884554
Compliance807767647160
Platform8589936193100
Support799192988884
Reputation686868646160

// reddit reputation, side by side

Reddit reputation across this shortlist

On Reddit, Deel draws the highest share of negative mentions (40% of 184); Rivermate the lowest (0% of 36). Approved mentions only. We screen real community mentions for relevance, then label sentiment, separate from our Select Score.

ProviderMentionsFirst-handPositiveNeutralNegativeSentiment
Pebl (formerly Velocity Global)10230%70%0%Mostly positive
Multiplier211552%29%19%Mostly positive
Payoneer Workforce Management181533%56%11%Mostly positive
RemoFirst331524%58%18%Mostly positive
Remote563736%36%29%Mostly positive
Deel18410323%38%40%Mostly negative
Rivermate362769%31%0%Mostly positive

Most-discussed topics: Pebl (formerly Velocity Global) — support · Multiplier — compliance · Payoneer Workforce Management — platform · RemoFirst — pricing · Remote — compliance · Deel — compliance · Rivermate — compliance

How to choose

Start with cost structure. Employer social security is 12% and employee social security is 0%, but the OECD tax and mandatory contributions wedge is 35% because it includes mandatory private pension and health payments. Ask each provider to itemise what sits inside the monthly figure, and check the table below for the all-in cost at the average wage of $72,018 a year. Also confirm whether the provider employs locally through its own entity or a partner, since that affects who is accountable when something goes wrong.

Next, test how the provider handles the rules that drive risk. Statutory hours are 38 a week, annual leave is 20 days and there are 11 public holidays, so contracts and payroll must reflect all three. Severance is 8.7 weeks and the notice period is 2.7 weeks, which makes termination a cost you should price before hiring, not after. Collective bargaining coverage is 59.7%, so ask how the provider checks whether an award or agreement applies to your role before it issues a contract.

// faq

Best EOR in Australia: common questions

How much does an EOR cost in Australia?

Published EOR rates for Australia start from $99/mo at the low end of the ranked list, and several providers list from $199/mo. Those are base fees, so compare the all-in monthly cost at the average wage in the table on this page.

What notice and severance apply when ending a contract in Australia?

The notice period is 2.7 weeks and severance is 8.7 weeks. Overall employment protection scores 1.70 out of 6 on the OECD index, so ask your EOR to model exit costs before you make an offer.

What leave must an EOR provide in Australia?

Annual leave is 20 days and there are 11 public holidays. Parental leave is 26 weeks and maternity leave is 2 weeks, so your provider should build these into the employment contract.

How we rank: every provider is scored by the same transparent rating system, then re-weighted for this context. Read the methodology.