eor/select
Run a comparison

Best value EOR providers

The lowest EOR prices among providers that still score well. Every provider here holds a Select Score of 65 or higher, then we rank cheapest first, so value never means a race to the bottom on quality.

Produced by the Select Score algorithm and recalculated as provider data and reviews change, so positions can shift over time.

Scored by the EOR Select rating systemSee the methodology →Built and maintained by Robbin SchuchmannUpdated October 15, 2026

The 10 best EOR providers as of October 2026, ranked by Select Score

10 providers, ranked by Select Score. Updated October 15, 2026. Positions shift as provider data and reviews change.

  1. 1Native Teams logo

    Native Teams

    Editor’s choice67/100
    95 countriesEOR from $99/mo4.22/5 across 655 reviews

    Best for cost-focused startups hiring in Native Teams' 77 covered countries on tight budgets.

    + Low entry EOR pricing, from $99/mo

  2. 2Hire with Columbus logo

    Hire with Columbus

    70/100
    193 countriesEOR from $179/mo5/5 across 16 reviews

    Best for cost-conscious teams needing wide coverage at $179 per employee per month across 185 countries.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (193 countries)

    − Thin third-party review volume

  3. 3Payoneer Workforce Management logo

    Payoneer Workforce Management

    79/100
    160 countriesEOR from $199/mo4.58/5 across 459 reviews

    Best for cost-conscious teams hiring across 160 countries who need strong support.

    + Low entry EOR pricing, from $199/mo

  4. 4RemoFirst logo

    RemoFirst

    78/100
    193 countriesEOR from $199/mo4.44/5 across 496 reviews

    Best for budget-conscious teams hiring in hard-to-reach countries at $199 per employee per month.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (193 countries)

  5. 5Remote People logo

    Remote People

    74/100
    150 countriesEOR from $199/mo4.6/5 across 625 reviews

    Best for cost-focused teams hiring across 150 countries who need strong human support.

    + Low entry EOR pricing, from $199/mo

  6. 6Gloroots logo

    Gloroots

    67/100
    150 countriesEOR from $199/mo4.9/5 across 26 reviews

    Best for teams hiring in countries Gloroots already covers, given its EOR price from $199 per employee per month and an 88 Pricing score.

    + Low entry EOR pricing, from $199/mo

    − Thin third-party review volume

  7. 7Rivermate logo

    Rivermate

    72/100
    174 countriesEOR from $319/mo4.84/5 across 210 reviews

    Best for budget-conscious teams hiring across 174 countries who prioritize human support.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (174 countries)

  8. 8Pebl (formerly Velocity Global) logo

    Pebl (formerly Velocity Global)

    80/100
    175 countriesEOR from $399/mo4.86/5 across 5.5k reviews

    Best for mid-market teams hiring across many markets who need 175-country reach and a strong platform score of 85.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (175 countries)

  9. 9Playroll logo

    Playroll

    71/100
    168 countriesEOR from $399/mo4.61/5 across 261 reviews

    Best for cost-conscious teams needing wide geographic reach across 168 countries.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (168 countries)

  10. 10Multiplier logo

    Multiplier

    80/100
    171 countriesEOR from $459/mo · Core · billed annually4.76/5 across 4.4k reviews

    Best for mid-size teams needing broad country coverage with high-rated support across 164 markets.

    + Among the broadest coverage in the dataset (171 countries)

    − Higher entry pricing, from $459/mo

At a glance

How the shortlist compares

comparison.matrix
Best value EOR providers: provider comparison
Provider Select PickNative Teams logoNative Teams67/100Hire with Columbus logoHire with Columbus70/100Payoneer Workforce Management logoPayoneer Workforce Management79/100RemoFirst logoRemoFirst78/100Remote People logoRemote People74/100Gloroots logoGloroots67/100
Coverage & price
Countries95193160193150150
EOR from / mo$99/mo$179/mo$199/mo$199/mo$199/mo$199/mo
Reviews4.22/5 · 6555/5 · 164.58/5 · 4594.44/5 · 4964.6/5 · 6254.9/5 · 26
Capabilities
EOR
Payroll
Contractor
Trust & reach
Security certs233335
Billing currencies3——8——
Score breakdown
Coverage51100861008181
Pricing979088888888
Compliance555767646968
Platform608593616065
Support819392989380
Reputation587868646060

// reddit reputation, side by side

Reddit reputation across this shortlist

On Reddit, Native Teams draws the highest share of negative mentions (26% of 27); Pebl (formerly Velocity Global) the lowest (0% of 10). Approved mentions only. We screen real community mentions for relevance, then label sentiment, separate from our Select Score.

ProviderMentionsFirst-handPositiveNeutralNegativeSentiment
Native Teams271533%41%26%Mostly positive
Hire with Columbus1010100%0%0%Mostly positive
Payoneer Workforce Management181533%56%11%Mostly positive
RemoFirst331524%58%18%Mostly positive
Rivermate362769%31%0%Mostly positive
Pebl (formerly Velocity Global)10230%70%0%Mostly positive
Multiplier211552%29%19%Mostly positive

Most-discussed topics: Native Teams — pricing · Hire with Columbus — pricing · Payoneer Workforce Management — platform · RemoFirst — pricing · Rivermate — compliance · Pebl (formerly Velocity Global) — support · Multiplier — compliance

How to choose

Compare the real from-price per employee per month, not headline discounts: the budget tier here starts from $199. Then check what the low price includes, since some providers add fees for benefits, off-cycle payments, or deposits. Confirm coverage for the countries you hire in, because a cheap provider that does not cover your market is no saving. Finally, read the lock-in terms; the best value plans keep minimums and notice periods light.

// faq

Best value EOR providers: common questions

What is the cheapest EOR provider?

Entry pricing changes often, so the live from-price for every provider is in the ranking above rather than frozen in this answer. Several providers publish entry rates under $200 per employee per month, and quote-only providers sometimes go lower at volume without publishing it.

Does a cheaper EOR mean weaker compliance?

Not necessarily. The value providers here still run local compliance; the trade-off is usually less platform depth and fewer integrations, not weaker employment compliance.

How is this ranking decided?

Every provider runs the same Select Score model, weighted toward price for this list. The order is the model's output from top to bottom; we never edit ranks by hand. Providers we have a commercial interest in are listed on our disclosure page and never receive the Select Pick seal.

How we rank: every provider is scored by the same transparent rating system, then re-weighted for this context. Read the methodology.